Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Sand Hill Rd  »  251 Sand Hill Rd

251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.162-0-325.694

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 03/19/2003
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,615

Lot & Building Information for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 600
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 299.9
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Dover

Other Property Data for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,658.

What is the year built & the current market value of 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,251,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2003 $995,000
02/07/2003 $34,321
11/25/1997 $86,634
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2003 - D
04/16/2003 - R
Deed
02/07/2003 - D
02/12/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/25/1997 - D
12/09/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,241
Current property tax $7,615
Market value $1,251,600
Assessed value $400,500

Assessment History for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,160,900 $400,500 50.54 $20,241 +173.19%
2024 $1,128,200 $400,500 18.5 $7,409 -18.61%
2023 $953,600 $400,500 22.73 $9,103 -14.32%
2022 $821,500 $400,500 26.53 $10,625 -3.32%
2021 $801,000 $400,500 27.44 $10,990 -4.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 251 Sand Hill Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Sand Hill Rd, Dover Plains 2,205 08/25/2022
47 Lime Kiln Rd, Dover Plains 1,778 09/28/2001
39 Lime Kiln Rd, Dover Plains 1,333 08/25/2002
3 Lime Kiln Rd, Dover Plains 2,036
227-229 Sand Hill Rd, Dover Plains 2,880
245 Sand Hill Rd, Dover Plains 810
224 Benson Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,352 04/01/1994
31 Lime Kiln Rd, Dover Plains 2,671 03/13/2023 $450,000
22 Pickering Ln, Wingdale 05/24/1996 $12,500
53 Sand Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,928