Dutchess County  »  12594  »  Route 55  »  6843 Route 55

6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6843 Route 55, Wingdale
Zip code 12594
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.260-0-40.132

Sales & Tax Overview for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

Sale date 08/11/2025
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,669

Lot & Building Information for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

Building sqft 1,677
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.99
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

• • Improvements for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

How many sq. ft. does 6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594 has a total of 1,677 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594?

6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $659,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2025 $785,000
06/20/2017 $600,000
11/19/2003 $647,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Deed
06/20/2017 - D
07/17/2017 - R
Deed
11/19/2003 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
10/20/1994 - D
10/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale, NY 12594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,669
Market value $659,700
Assessed value $211,100

Assessment History for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $611,900 $211,100 50.54 $10,669 +173.19%
2024 $594,600 $211,100 18.5 $3,905 -18.61%
2023 $502,600 $211,100 22.73 $4,798 -14.32%
2022 $433,000 $211,100 26.53 $5,600 -3.32%
2021 $422,200 $211,100 27.44 $5,793 -4.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,222
Median age 45.5
Average household income $136,922
Family households 70.1%
Occupied housing units 1,544
Owner occupied units 78.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $272,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale

Here are the neighbors for 6843 Route 55, Wingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
244 Old Forge Rd, Wingdale 1,972 03/12/2009 $450,000
6953-6955 Route 55, Wingdale 1,818 03/25/2020 $300,000
392 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,022 10/23/2024 $300,000
331-341 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,896 07/11/2012 $320,000
6821 Route 55, Wingdale 2,710 01/17/2006 $540,000
6811 Route 55, Wingdale 3,129 10/10/2018 $382,500
378 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,728 12/28/2015
8 Aldrich Rd, Wingdale
318 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale