Dutchess County  »  12594  »  Dog Tail Corners Rd  »  373 Dog Tail Corners Rd

373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale
Zip code 12594
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.261-0-174.172

Sales & Tax Overview for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $3,384,103
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,384

Lot & Building Information for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Building sqft 2,815
Total sqft 6,560
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 181
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1750
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 5
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

• • Improvements for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594?

373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 was built in 1750 and has a total of 2,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672,700, the tax amount paid for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 is $33,998.

When was 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 last sold and what was the last sale price?

373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $3,384,103.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $3,384,103
11/22/1999 $416,000
11/18/1996 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Deed
11/22/1999 - D
12/01/1999 - R
Deed
11/18/1996 - D
01/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,998
Current property tax $28,384
Market value $2,102,200
Assessed value $672,700

Assessment History for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,949,900 $672,700 50.54 $33,998 +173.19%
2024 $1,894,900 $672,700 18.5 $12,445 -18.61%
2023 $1,601,700 $672,700 22.73 $15,290 -13.37%
2022 $1,364,700 $665,300 26.53 $17,650 -3.32%
2021 $1,330,600 $665,300 27.44 $18,256 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 2.78
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 3.89
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 3.89
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 5.32
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 6.89

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 2.81
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 3.89
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 6.89
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.38
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.39

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 2.81
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 4.17
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 5.92
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.39
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.54

Neighbors for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Here are the neighbors for 373 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
582 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 832 07/21/2011 $110,000
317 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,120 02/07/2025 $405,000
244 Old Forge Rd, Wingdale 1,972 03/12/2009 $450,000
331-341 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,896 07/11/2012 $320,000
392 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,022 10/23/2024 $300,000
6953-6955 Route 55, Wingdale 1,818 03/25/2020 $300,000
565 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,624 09/28/2022
613 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,968 03/22/2022 $380,000
8 Aldrich Rd, Wingdale
378 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,728 12/28/2015
323 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 2,536 07/17/2003
246-252 SE Mountain Rd, Wingdale 3,072 12/19/2014 $800,000
631 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 04/04/1997
6843 Route 55, Wingdale 1,677 08/11/2025 $785,000
311 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 2,321 11/30/2005 $304,000
408 SE Mountain Rd, Wingdale 580 11/23/2004 $275,000
591 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 504 09/17/2002 $7,121
368 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,452 10/28/2005 $350,000
395 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,484 10/10/2012 $145,000
386 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,344 03/29/2018 $215,000