San Diego County  »  542 Beach St

542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 Beach Street, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

Sale date 02/11/2005
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,961

Lot & Building Information for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

Building sqft 1,883
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.074 i
Units 1
Year built 2005
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 8 (R8)

Other Property Data for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024?

542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,883 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $933,337, the tax amount paid for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $10,036.

When was 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 02/11/2005 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2005 $670,000

Title Documents for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/11/2005 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,036
Current property tax $9,961
Market value $933,337

Assessment History for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $933,337 1.0753 $10,036 +3.68%
2024-2025 $915,037 1.0579 $9,680 +2.32%
2023-2024 $897,096 1.0546 $9,461 +2.01%
2022-2023 $879,507 1.0544 $9,274 +1.27%
2021-2022 $862,263 1.06206 $9,158 +0.23%

Permits for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 0.27
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 0.45
Ocean Knoll Elementary School 6 Public K-6 523 0.77
Leport Montessori Encinitas NR Private PK-K 65 0.89
Leport Montessori Encinitas NR Private PK-K 65 0.89

Nearest middle schools

JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 0.27
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 0.45
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 0.91
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 0.91
Oak Crest Middle School 7 Public 7-8 802 1.11

Nearest high schools

Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 0.41
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 0.45
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 0.79
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 1.17
The Grauer School NR Private 7-12 160 2.00

Neighbors for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 542 Beach Street, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
413 Pipes Ln, Encinitas 1,720 01/02/2020 $955,000
4305 Manchester Ave, Encinitas 5,601 02/26/2016 $1,075,000
414 Pipes Ln, Encinitas 1,883 10/01/2009 $553,000
120 Seeman Dr #A, Encinitas 4,091 08/07/2006
507 Beach St, Encinitas 1,883 04/15/2005 $643,000
600 Beach St #A, Encinitas 1,865 06/02/2014 $790,000
558 Beach St, Encinitas 1,883 03/01/2024 $1,551,000
201 N Vulcan Ave, Encinitas 3,637 08/12/2020 $2,465,000
510 Beach St, Encinitas 1,720 06/11/2018
403 Swamis Ln, Encinitas 1,720 03/25/2005 $611,500
564 Beach St, Encinitas 1,720 07/05/2017 $895,000
572 Beach St, Encinitas 1,883 06/21/2019 $1,025,000
371 2nd St, Encinitas 5,990 09/15/2011
2237 Denk Ln, Encinitas 3,591 07/23/2013 $1,225,000
583 Nobel CT, Encinitas 3,194 12/19/2007 $1,195,500
1080 N El Camino Real, Encinitas 5,928
409 Pipes Ln, Encinitas 1,883 11/09/2023 $1,608,000
3213 Bella Colina, Encinitas 3,116 08/17/2004 $665,000
518 Beach St, Encinitas 1,883 08/19/2024 $1,490,000
1442 Bella Azul CT, Encinitas 4,983 04/20/2021 $3,125,000