Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Marges Way  »  65 Marges Way

65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.357-3-255.485

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 04/22/2003
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,297

Lot & Building Information for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.83
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,600, the tax amount paid for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $10,866.

When was 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 04/22/2003 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2003 $120,000

Title Documents for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2003 - D
10/01/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,866
Current property tax $10,297
Market value $563,600
Assessed value $563,600

Assessment History for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,200 $529,200 19.28 $10,203 +2.54%
2024 $499,000 $499,000 19.94 $9,950 +1.41%
2023 $453,600 $453,600 21.63 $9,811 +1.53%
2022 $405,000 $405,000 23.86 $9,663 +2.61%
2021 $390,000 $382,200 24.64 $9,417 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.04
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.04
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.13
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 2.22
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.65

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.45
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.24
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.63
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 3.83
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.31

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.65
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.68
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.81
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.47
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.47

Neighbors for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 65 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Vicki Ln, Hopewell Junction 2,488 05/22/2006 $500,000
407 Rear All Angels Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction
475 Old Hopewell Rd, Hopewell Junction
47 Tina Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,944 10/30/2024 $10
508 Old Hopewell Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,476 02/20/2012
17 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 2,294
2 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 2,448 11/19/2008
391 Route 82, Hopewell Junction
43 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 1,794 09/04/2018 $340,000
21 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 2,344 09/12/2018
110 Vicki Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,074 11/03/1997 $139,000
37 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 2,160 07/30/2010 $397,500
9 Kennedy Blvd, Hopewell Junction 2,960
5 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 1,994 10/20/2023 $530,000
9 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 1,968 08/06/2020 $10
112 Vicki Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,728 11/16/2018 $345,000
42 Tina Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,170 03/04/2024 $465,000
114 Vicki Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,866 05/07/2014 $280,000
433 Rear All Angels Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 12/16/1993
44 Tina Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,858 07/15/2021