Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Marges Way  »  25 Marges Way

25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.357-3-276.402

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 09/22/2022
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,965

Lot & Building Information for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,978
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.48
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,700, the tax amount paid for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $10,964.

When was 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 09/22/2022 for $635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2022 $635,000
10/14/1997 $221,900
08/27/1997 $221,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Deed
08/01/2008 - D
09/15/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/14/1997 - D
11/20/1997 - R
Deed
08/27/1997 - D
11/20/1997 - R
Deed
02/21/1997 - D
02/28/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,965
Market value $568,700
Assessed value $568,700

Assessment History for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $534,000 $534,000 19.28 $10,296 +2.55%
2024 $503,500 $503,500 19.94 $10,040 +1.41%
2023 $457,700 $457,700 21.63 $9,900 +1.52%
2022 $408,700 $408,700 23.86 $9,752 +4.59%
2021 $386,100 $378,400 24.64 $9,324 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 2.08
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.18
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.18
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.26
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.60

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.58
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.08
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.70
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 3.73
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.33

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.49
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.64
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.79
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.33
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.33

Neighbors for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 25 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Kennedy Blvd, Hopewell Junction 2,479 09/27/2019 $375,000
18 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 1,968 11/19/2024 $10
459 Rear All Angels Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 03/01/2005
461 Rear All Angels Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 05/05/2016 $159,356
455 Rear All Angles Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 02/18/2005 $380,000
3 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 2,496 07/24/2001 $306,000
16 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 2,630 10/23/1996
7 Kennedy Blvd, Hopewell Junction 2,457 09/16/2008 $377,000
59 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 2,076 01/16/2018
71 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 2,600 09/13/2000 $270,000
1 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 1,994 12/03/2012
5 Kennedy Blvd, Hopewell Junction 2,800 07/20/2016 $377,000
41 Newhard Pl, Hopewell Junction 2,648 02/02/2021 $1
21 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 2,344 09/12/2018
12 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 3,318 04/30/2015 $290,000
22 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 1,968 11/09/2010 $205,000
14 Marges Way, Hopewell Junction 1,972
5 Presidential Way, Hopewell Junction 1,994 10/20/2023 $530,000
3 Kennedy Blvd, Hopewell Junction 3,258 07/28/2015 $390,000
515 Old Hopewell Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,050 02/28/2012 $292,500