San Diego County  »  92020  »  Indiana Ave  »  260 Indiana Ave

260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 09/12/2019
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,745

Lot & Building Information for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,865
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.031
Units 1
Year built 2006
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development (PRD)

Other Property Data for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,603, the tax amount paid for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $5,827.

When was 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 09/12/2019 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2019 $455,000
07/23/2010 $312,000
02/19/2010 $288,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/12/2019
07/23/2010 Deed
02/19/2010 Trustees Deed
12/22/2006 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,827
Current property tax $5,745
Market value $497,603

Assessment History for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $497,603 1.1711 $5,827 -0.66%
2024-2025 $487,847 1.2024 $5,866 +2.65%
2023-2024 $478,283 1.1948 $5,715 +1.59%
2022-2023 $468,906 1.1997 $5,625 +1.39%
2021-2022 $459,713 1.20682 $5,548 +0.07%

Permits for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.06
Dayspring Christian Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.16
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.30
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.32
Johnson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 704 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.06
Cajon Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 0.17
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.30
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.32
Grossmont Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 331 0.65

Nearest high schools

Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.06
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.30
El Cajon Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,652 0.54
Grossmont Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 331 0.65
Grossmont Secondary NR Charter 7-12 257 0.69

Neighbors for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 260 Indiana Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
272 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,825 02/09/2026 $710,000
265 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,780 12/31/2020 $485,000
257 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,865 02/28/2020 $485,000
275 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,765 09/07/2021 $575,000
211 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,765 02/24/2009 $360,000
269 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,780 02/14/2014 $319,000
251 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,865 10/07/2009 $324,000
219 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,780 05/08/2018 $455,000
282 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,825 01/12/2007 $455,500
245 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,825 07/31/2007 $459,000
225 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,825 07/20/2021
266 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,765 03/08/2022 $610,000
286 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,865 10/17/2018 $450,000
207 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,780 07/25/2007 $449,000
277 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,825 03/17/2021 $530,000
233 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,765 04/11/2017 $415,000
276 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,780 12/08/2025
215 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,825 06/06/2018 $456,500
209 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,825 10/30/2009 $290,000
203 Indiana Ave, El Cajon 1,865 09/30/2010 $286,000