Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Blue Hill Rd  »  171 Blue Hill Rd

171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.456-4-720.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 07/29/2021
Sale price $594,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 3,744
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 33
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 3,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $980,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2021 $594,000
07/24/2019 $875,000
11/29/2001 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Deed
07/24/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Deed
11/29/2001 - D
12/13/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,894
Current property tax $0
Market value $980,000
Assessed value $980,000

Assessment History for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $980,000 $980,000 19.28 $18,894 -3.31%
2024 $980,000 $980,000 19.94 $19,541 -7.81%
2023 $980,000 $980,000 21.63 $21,197 +1.53%
2022 $875,000 $875,000 23.86 $20,878 -3.17%
2021 $892,900 $875,000 24.64 $21,560 -11.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 171 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Edward Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,550 08/20/2025 $1,100,000
30 Meadow Way, Hopewell Junction 1,278 08/06/2025 $350,000
53 Rodeo Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,414 06/14/2010
263 Blue Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,240 07/31/2025
361 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction
231 Blue Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 784 12/18/2015 $125,000
28 Edward Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,659 11/06/2024
5 Edward Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,712 10/02/2024 $770,000