Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Blue Hill Rd  »  231 Blue Hill Rd

231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.456-4-785.285

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 12/18/2015
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,756

Lot & Building Information for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 784
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 99.98
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 784 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $402,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2015 $125,000

Title Documents for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,756
Market value $402,300
Assessed value $402,300

Assessment History for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,700 $377,700 19.28 $7,282 +2.53%
2024 $356,200 $356,200 19.94 $7,103 +1.41%
2023 $323,800 $323,800 21.63 $7,004 +1.53%
2022 $289,100 $289,100 23.86 $6,898 +4.58%
2021 $273,200 $267,700 24.64 $6,596 +1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 231 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Meadow Way, Hopewell Junction 1,504 02/22/2022 $360,000
171 Blue Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,744 07/29/2021 $594,000
30 Meadow Way, Hopewell Junction 1,278 08/06/2025 $350,000
53 Rodeo Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,414 06/14/2010
263 Blue Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,240 07/31/2025
28 Edward Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,659 11/06/2024
361 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction
5 Edward Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,712 10/02/2024 $770,000
40 Meadow Way, Hopewell Junction 1,252 09/22/2020 $10
28 Meadow Way, Hopewell Junction 1,456 09/18/2019
50 Rodeo Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,539 05/07/2007 $530,000
44 Rodeo Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,904 10/24/2008
167 Blue Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,310 09/30/2015 $399,900
218 Blue Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,485 06/15/2021