Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Main St  »  844 Main St

844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.457-1-328.570

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 01/13/1998
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $125,320

Lot & Building Information for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 41,441
Total sqft 52,731
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 3.97
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

How many square feet does 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 41,441 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/1998 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/1999 - D
04/30/1999 - R
Deed
04/16/1999 - D
04/30/1999 - R
Deed
01/13/1998 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
01/13/1998 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $125,320
Market value $6,500,000
Assessed value $6,500,000

Assessment History for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 19.28 $125,320 -3.31%
2024 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 19.94 $129,610 -7.81%
2023 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 21.63 $140,595 -9.35%
2022 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 23.86 $155,090 -3.17%
2021 $6,632,700 $6,500,000 24.64 $160,160 +1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 844 Main Street, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
556 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,530 07/05/2023 $425,000
457 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,499
2 Candy Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,440 02/24/2003 $210,000
4 Candy Ln, Hopewell Junction 960 09/22/2021 $320,000
84 Fishkill Rd, Hopewell Junction
519 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 968
800 Main St, Hopewell Junction 7,000
541 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,152 07/08/2015 $170,000
502 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,968 08/12/2022 $345,000