Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Cavelo Rd  »  5 Cavelo Rd

5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.458-4-540.174

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 04/28/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,202

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,716
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $9,202.

When was 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 04/28/2021 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2021 $450,000
11/18/1998 $171,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed
05/10/2007 - D
06/15/2007 - R
Deed
03/19/2003 - D
08/27/2003 - R
Deed
11/18/1998 - D
12/16/1998 - R
Deed
11/18/1998 - D
12/16/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,202
Market value $477,300
Assessed value $477,300

Assessment History for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $448,200 $448,200 19.28 $8,641 +2.52%
2024 $422,700 $422,700 19.94 $8,429 +1.40%
2023 $384,300 $384,300 21.63 $8,312 +1.54%
2022 $343,100 $343,100 23.86 $8,186 +4.58%
2021 $324,200 $317,700 24.64 $7,828 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.64
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.64
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 1.71
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 3.48
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 4.09

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.31
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.22
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.44
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.64
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.68

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.16
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.56
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.64
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.68
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.72

Neighbors for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 5 Cavelo Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Fenwick Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,056
22 Hamilton Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,520 03/13/2025
9 Henry Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,138 12/01/1999
10 Cavelo Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,432 07/21/2022 $530,000
86 Clove Branch Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,025 04/17/2025 $365,000
12 Baris Ln, Hopewell Junction 2,388 02/12/2004
19 Thunder Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,275 12/09/2021 $10
16 Hamilton Rd, Hopewell Junction 650 06/25/2024
16 Monaco Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,680 06/22/1993 $171,000
18 Hamilton Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,154 06/25/2024
125 Clove Branch Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,746 06/18/2019 $190,000
95 Clove Branch Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,822
7 Baris Ln, Hopewell Junction 2,244 02/07/2020 $375,000
21 Old Farm Rd E, Hopewell Junction 2,408 11/06/2012 $61,000
24 Hamilton Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,172 09/03/1999 $124,000
11 Monaco Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,200 08/20/2024 $390,000
56 Clove Branch Rd, Hopewell Junction 4,106 06/19/1995 $420,000
5 Baris Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,594
10 Hamilton Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,700 02/04/1996 $100,000
1043 Route 82, Hopewell Junction