Dutchess County  »  12533  »  W Barrett Hill Rd  »  5 W Barrett Hill Rd

5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.556-1-252.801

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 08/14/2008
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,005

Lot & Building Information for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 3,746
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.07
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,037,600, the tax amount paid for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $20,004.

When was 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold?

5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 11/19/2010.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2008 $700,000
08/18/2005 $909,000
10/12/2004 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
Deed
08/14/2008 - D
08/26/2008 - R
Deed
08/18/2005 - D
08/25/2005 - R
Deed
11/10/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/12/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed
04/09/2004 - D
04/20/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,005
Market value $1,037,600
Assessed value $1,037,600

Assessment History for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $974,300 $974,300 19.28 $18,785 +2.53%
2024 $918,800 $918,800 19.94 $18,321 +1.40%
2023 $835,300 $835,300 21.63 $18,068 +1.53%
2022 $745,800 $745,800 23.86 $17,795 +4.57%
2021 $704,700 $690,600 24.64 $17,016 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 1.46
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.14
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.20
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.69
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.27

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.14
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.20
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.69
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.13
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 5.80

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.14
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.20
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.22
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.69
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 6.63

Neighbors for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 5 West Barrett Hill Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 W Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,470 04/13/2023 $750,000
52 Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,857 07/22/2020 $675,000
15 W Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,425 06/10/2021 $745,000
2766 Route 52, Hopewell Junction 2,247 08/27/2002 $380,000
10 Coach Lantern Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,480 08/25/2005 $525,000
15 Coach Lantern Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,392 02/16/2006
6 Barrett Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,870 06/18/2024 $520,000
7 Meghan CT, Hopewell Junction 3,193 10/14/2020 $705,000
37 Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,386 10/10/2025 $1,100,000
40 Winter Park Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,472 12/30/2002 $555,000
21 W Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,454 11/17/2003 $549,520
2670 Route 52, Hopewell Junction 1,120 06/30/2022 $93,003
29 W Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,069 11/08/2019 $565,000
9 Barrett Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,444 02/26/2021 $490,000
38 Winter Park Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,860 11/02/2023
2706 Route 52, Hopewell Junction 2,144 10/20/2016
22 Winter Park Dr, Hopewell Junction 3,511 08/22/2023 $822,000
29 Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,804 11/14/2024
43 Barrett Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,088 09/29/2022 $830,000
12 Coach Lantern Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,581 10/22/2010 $390,000