San Diego County  »  1010 Oak Ln

1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 1012 Oak Ln
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

Current property tax $14,462

Lot & Building Information for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

Building sqft 3,904
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 4.34
Units 2
Year built 2002
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029?

1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,293,636, the tax amount paid for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 is $14,540.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,540
Current property tax $14,462
Market value $1,293,636

Assessment History for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,293,636 1.124 $14,540 +2.07%
2024-2025 $1,268,272 1.1232 $14,245 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,243,405 1.1186 $13,909 +1.25%
2022-2023 $1,219,025 1.1269 $13,737 +1.73%
2021-2022 $1,195,124 1.12984 $13,503 -0.24%

Permits for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1010 Oak Lane, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 0.26
Miller Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.96
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 1.33
Felicita Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 1.42
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 1.48

Nearest middle schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 1.33
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 1.48