Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Sylvan Lake Rd  »  46 Sylvan Lake Rd

46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.559-3-490.295

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 06/23/2004
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,383

Lot & Building Information for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 1,904
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,200, the tax amount paid for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $10,094.

When was 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 06/23/2004 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2004 $365,000

Title Documents for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2004 - D
06/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,095
Current property tax $9,383
Market value $441,200
Assessed value $441,200

Assessment History for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $414,300 $414,300 22.88 $9,479 +2.37%
2024 $390,700 $390,700 23.7 $9,260 +0.03%
2023 $355,200 $355,200 26.06 $9,257 +0.00%
2022 $317,100 $317,100 29.19 $9,256 +2.73%
2021 $299,600 $293,600 30.69 $9,011 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.31
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.79
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.37
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 3.71
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 3.71

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.28
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.76
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.19
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.44
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 6.45

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.66
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 6.75
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 6.83
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 6.84
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.84

Neighbors for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 46 Sylvan Lake Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,156 11/23/2021 $340,000
29 King Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,432 11/16/2023 $601,000
22 King Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,352 06/27/2000 $242,500
57 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,644 01/14/2025 $500,000
19 King Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,128 07/01/2002 $331,000
36 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,748 07/16/2013 $350,000
47 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,996 08/20/1996 $217,900
32 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 4,308 06/06/2016 $395,000
34 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,324 11/13/2014
45 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction
6 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,989 11/30/2021 $405,000
20 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,962 10/24/2007
47 Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,610 01/26/2017
18 Dartantra Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,232 11/10/2004 $449,000
24 Old Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,784 01/11/2022 $450,000
11 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,382
46 Old Sylvan Lake Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,399 05/18/2001 $243,500
15 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,805 08/01/2019
55 Pleasant Hill Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,274 06/04/2024
33 King Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,660 01/05/2004 $135,000