Dutchess County  »  12582  »  Meads Cross Rd  »  149 Meads Cross Rd

149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville
Zip code 12582
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.655-2-939.520

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

Sale date 09/27/1996
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,407

Lot & Building Information for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

Building sqft 3,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.85
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

• • Improvements for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582?

149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,700, the tax amount paid for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 is $21,199.

When was 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 was last sold in 09/27/1996 for $295,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/1996 $295,000

Title Documents for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/1996 - D
10/09/1996 - R
Deed
04/01/1994 - D
05/31/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,199
Current property tax $20,407
Market value $850,700
Assessed value $850,700

Assessment History for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $798,800 $798,800 24.92 $19,906 +0.37%
2024 $753,200 $753,200 26.33 $19,832 -2.18%
2023 $684,700 $684,700 29.61 $20,274 +3.93%
2022 $611,300 $611,300 31.91 $19,507 +4.56%
2021 $577,600 $566,000 32.96 $18,655 -1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Meads Cross Road, Stormville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.66
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.73
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.73
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.79
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.98

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.73
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.98
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.02
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.47
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.61

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.98
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.02
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.61