Dutchess County  »  12582  »  Route 216  »  300 Route 216

300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Route 216, Stormville
Zip code 12582
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.657-1-91.575

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Route 216, Stormville

Sale date 07/11/2025
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,461

Lot & Building Information for 300 Route 216, Stormville

Building sqft 2,268
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 208
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Electric
Fuel Electric
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 300 Route 216, Stormville

• • Improvements for 300 Route 216, Stormville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Route 216, Stormville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582?

300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $542,600, the tax amount paid for 300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582 is $10,461.

When was 300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582 last sold and what was the last sale price?

300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582 was last sold in 07/11/2025 for $469,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Route 216, Stormville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Route 216, Stormville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2025 $469,000
12/21/2020 $390,000
07/10/2018 $339,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 Route 216, Stormville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 Route 216, Stormville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Deed
12/21/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Deed
07/10/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Route 216, Stormville

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Route 216, Stormville, NY 12582. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,461
Market value $542,600
Assessed value $542,600

Assessment History for 300 Route 216, Stormville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Route 216, Stormville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,500 $509,500 19.28 $9,823 +2.53%
2024 $480,500 $480,500 19.94 $9,581 +1.41%
2023 $436,800 $436,800 21.63 $9,448 +1.53%
2022 $390,000 $390,000 23.86 $9,305 +6.95%
2021 $360,300 $353,100 24.64 $8,700 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Route 216, Stormville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Route 216, Stormville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.53
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.78
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.18
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.24
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.78

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.18
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.24
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.43
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.82
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 5.08

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.18
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.24
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.29
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 5.76