Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Burr Ln  »  24 Burr Ln

24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Burr Lane, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.755-1-14.541

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

Sale date 12/04/2008
Sale price $10,063
Arm's length
Property tax $9,659

Lot & Building Information for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

Building sqft 1,602
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

• • Improvements for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531?

24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,600, the tax amount paid for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 is $9,658.

When was 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 12/04/2008 for $10,063.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2008 $10,063

Title Documents for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2008 - D
12/11/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,659
Market value $387,600
Assessed value $387,600

Assessment History for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,900 $363,900 24.92 $9,068 +0.38%
2024 $343,100 $343,100 26.33 $9,034 -2.18%
2023 $311,900 $311,900 29.61 $9,235 +3.92%
2022 $278,500 $278,500 31.91 $8,887 +4.55%
2021 $263,200 $257,900 32.96 $8,500 -1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Burr Lane, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.62
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.75
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.82
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.82
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.12

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.82
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.12
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.16
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.46
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.60

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.12
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.16
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.46
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.42