Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Moss Hill Rd  »  46 Moss Hill Rd

46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.755-3-488.194

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

Sale date 01/05/2007
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,606

Lot & Building Information for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

Building sqft 1,067
Total sqft 3,259
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 17.59
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

• • Improvements for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531?

46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,067 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $778,400, the tax amount paid for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531 is $19,397.

When was 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 01/05/2007 for $469,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2007 $469,000

Title Documents for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2007 - D
01/18/2007 - R
Deed
09/27/2002 - D
11/19/2002 - R
Deed
07/15/2002 - D
11/19/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,398
Current property tax $18,606
Market value $778,400
Assessed value $778,400

Assessment History for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $730,900 $730,900 24.92 $18,214 +0.37%
2024 $689,200 $689,200 26.33 $18,147 -2.18%
2023 $626,500 $626,500 29.61 $18,551 +3.92%
2022 $559,400 $559,400 31.91 $17,850 +4.55%
2021 $528,600 $518,000 32.96 $17,073 -1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Moss Hill Road, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.59
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.72
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.58
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.58
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 4.59

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.58
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.96
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.09
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.13
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.51

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.96
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.09
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.13
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 6.02