Dutchess County  »  27 Colonial Ave

27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.156-20-976.82

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

Sale date 06/07/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,287

Lot & Building Information for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

Building sqft 1,916
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524?

27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $9,287.

When was 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 06/07/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2022 $10
12/14/2021 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed
12/14/2021 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Deed
07/11/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,287
Market value $421,000
Assessed value $421,000

Assessment History for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,500 $393,500 22.06 $8,681 -9.16%
2024 $372,100 $372,100 25.68 $9,556 +2.27%
2023 $338,300 $338,300 27.62 $9,344 +4.13%
2022 $304,800 $304,800 29.44 $8,973 +2.34%
2021 $291,700 $288,800 30.36 $8,768 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Colonial Avenue, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.28
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.28
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 0.32
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 0.32
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 1.66

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.28
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.58
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 3.86
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 3.93
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.99

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.82
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.22
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.87
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.06