Dutchess County  »  2 Salem Rd

2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Salem Road, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.256-4-520.445

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

Sale date 02/06/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $8,867

Lot & Building Information for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

Building sqft 1,926
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524?

2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $8,866.

When was 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 02/06/2024 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2024 $10
02/02/1999 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2024 - D
02/21/2024 - R
Deed
02/02/1999 - D
02/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,867
Market value $458,700
Assessed value $458,700

Assessment History for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,700 $428,700 19.33 $8,287 +0.79%
2024 $397,200 $397,200 20.7 $8,222 +3.89%
2023 $353,300 $353,300 22.4 $7,914 +3.89%
2022 $313,100 $313,100 24.33 $7,618 +3.27%
2021 $295,600 $292,600 25.21 $7,376 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Salem Road, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 0.50
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.49
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.49
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.55
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.55

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.49
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.08
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.47
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.57
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.58

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.96
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.26
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.48