14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.63-4-893.299 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/30/1999 |
| Sale price | $87,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,142 |
Lot & Building Information for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,403 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,403 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,825.
When was 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 04/30/1999 for $87,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/1999 | $87,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,825 |
| Current property tax | $7,142 |
| Market value | $367,300 |
| Assessed value | $130,400 |
Assessment History for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $352,400 | $130,400 | 60.01 | $7,825 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $338,700 | $130,400 | 22.65 | $2,954 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $291,400 | $130,400 | 25.26 | $3,294 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $260,800 | $130,400 | 28.25 | $3,684 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $250,800 | $130,400 | 29.54 | $3,852 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.25 | |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 1.30 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.38 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.38 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.38 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.25 | |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.38 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.38 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.41 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.41 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.25 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.41 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.41 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.48 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 2.98 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 14 Riverview Circle, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 2,620 | 09/13/2021 | $415,000 |
| 11 3rd CT, Hyde Park | 23,946 | ||
| 9 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 1,103 | 06/19/2019 | |
| 17 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 1,193 | 02/09/2006 | $290,000 |
| 5 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 1,591 | ||
| 16 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 1,324 | 06/16/2023 | $350,000 |
| 1946 Campus Dr, Hyde Park | 181,568 | 07/22/2004 | |
| 6 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 1,798 | 03/25/2021 | |
| 3703 Albany Post Rd, Poughkeepsie | 9,150 | ||
| 4 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 2,278 | 11/13/2023 | |
| 3721 Route 9, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 8 Rosemary Rd, Hyde Park | |||
| 13 Riverview Cir, Poughkeepsie | 2,726 | 08/04/2003 | |
| 7 Thyme Ter, Hyde Park | 34,888 |