Dutchess County  »  4299 Albany Post Rd

4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park
Zip code 12538
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.65-20-888.50

Sales & Tax Overview for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Sale date 02/17/2022
Sale price $2,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,507

Lot & Building Information for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 has a total of 2,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,041.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538?

4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,901,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2022 $2,275,000
09/28/2020 $771,389
12/20/2011 $266,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Deed
09/28/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed
12/20/2011 - D
01/04/2012 - R
Deed
01/20/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,507
Market value $1,901,400
Assessed value $675,000

Assessment History for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,824,300 $675,000 60.01 $40,507 +164.94%
2024 $1,753,200 $675,000 22.65 $15,289 -10.33%
2023 $1,508,400 $675,000 25.26 $17,051 +4.97%
2022 $1,150,000 $575,000 28.25 $16,244 -4.37%
2021 $1,105,800 $575,000 29.54 $16,986 -2.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,391
Median age 39.1
Average household income $106,318
Family households 59.3%
Occupied housing units 5,368
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $316,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $337,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 4299 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4295 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 2,015 01/03/2008
4968 Albany Post Rd, Staatsburg
4976 Albany Post Rd, Staatsburg 902 07/14/2020 $150,000
4305 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 1,472 02/20/2019 $100,000
4303 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 1,600 10/30/2018 $180,000
146 Hudson View Ter, Hyde Park 06/11/2025
5000 Albany Post Rd, Staatsburg 1,205 04/13/2025
4 Fuller Ln, Hyde Park 1,473 04/03/2018
4996 Albany Post Rd, Staatsburg 1,537 12/23/2010
3 Fuller Ln, Hyde Park 1,093 09/08/2015 $39,900
210 Hudson View Ter, Hyde Park 1,488 05/02/2024 $398,000
208 Hudson View Ter, Hyde Park 1,923 10/03/2025 $510,000
144 Hudson View Ter, Hyde Park 05/29/2025 $410,728
176 Hudson View Ter, Hyde Park 1,798 06/12/2024 $505,342
236 Hudson View Ter, Hyde Park 1,798 12/21/2022 $353,647