Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Albany Post Rd  »  5000 Albany Post Rd

5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.66-2-903.859

Sales & Tax Overview for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $132,700
Arm's length
Property tax $6,163

Lot & Building Information for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Building sqft 1,205
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,700, the tax amount paid for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 is $6,163.

When was 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 last sold?

5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was last sold in 04/13/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $132,700
08/01/2022 $270,576
08/15/2002 $127,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Deed
08/31/2023 - D
09/12/2023 - R
Deed
12/14/2022 - D
03/17/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/01/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/15/2002 - D
08/24/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,163
Market value $289,300
Assessed value $102,700

Assessment History for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,600 $102,700 60.01 $6,163 +164.94%
2024 $266,800 $102,700 22.65 $2,326 -10.33%
2023 $229,500 $102,700 25.26 $2,594 -10.58%
2022 $205,400 $102,700 28.25 $2,901 -4.37%
2021 $197,500 $102,700 29.54 $3,034 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5000 Albany Post Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Park Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 1.78
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.04
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.04
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.25
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.25

Nearest middle schools

Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.04
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.25
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.80
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 4.48
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 4.54

Nearest high schools

Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 1.67
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 3.80
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 4.48