2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.163-3-434.363 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 09/14/2004 |
| Sale price | $315,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,873 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,867 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.55 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
Other Property Data for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,867 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $131,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,873.
When was 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 09/14/2004 for $315,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/14/2004 | $315,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,873 |
| Market value | $369,600 |
| Assessed value | $131,200 |
Assessment History for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $354,600 | $131,200 | 60.01 | $7,873 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $340,800 | $131,200 | 22.65 | $2,972 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $293,200 | $131,200 | 25.26 | $3,314 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $262,400 | $131,200 | 28.25 | $3,706 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $252,300 | $131,200 | 29.54 | $3,876 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Birchwood Terrace, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.50 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.50 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.50 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.61 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.61 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.76 |
Nearest high schools