Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Kilmer Ave  »  13 Kilmer Ave

13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.163-3-475.381

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $5,607

Lot & Building Information for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,994
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.67
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,400, the tax amount paid for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,005.

When was 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 12/03/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2012 - D
12/11/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,005
Current property tax $5,607
Market value $375,800
Assessed value $133,400

Assessment History for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,500 $133,400 60.01 $8,005 +164.94%
2024 $346,500 $133,400 22.65 $3,022 -10.33%
2023 $298,100 $133,400 25.26 $3,370 -10.58%
2022 $266,800 $133,400 28.25 $3,769 -4.37%
2021 $256,500 $133,400 29.54 $3,941 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.45
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.45
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.77

Nearest middle schools

St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.45
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.67
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.68
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.83

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.67
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.83
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.83
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.37

Neighbors for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 13 Kilmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Yates Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,503 07/31/1995 $75,000
15 Elks Ln, Poughkeepsie 12/21/2009 $250,000
8 Kilmer Ave, Poughkeepsie 963 04/29/1998 $84,500
2 Peters Pl, Poughkeepsie 850 03/19/2021 $225,000
22 Greenbush Dr, Poughkeepsie 638
10 Pilgrim Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,499 08/08/2017 $129,900
4 Pilgrim Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,906 10/13/2017 $74,500
16 Greenbush Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,724 06/24/2004 $175,000
15 Yates Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,647 07/07/2020 $221,540
27 Yates Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,546
6 Pilgrim Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,360 12/23/2002
25 Yates Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,650 09/18/2018 $229,175
25 Greenbush Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,149
24 Greenbush Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,947 08/29/2019 $260,000
17 Greenbush Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,127 12/28/2017 $164,000
5 Leonard Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,189 08/31/2000 $132,900
17 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,394 11/08/2010 $199,000
10 Birchwood Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,101 06/03/2015
25 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,306 01/13/2024
2 Birchwood Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,867 09/14/2004 $315,000