Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Haviland Rd  »  72 Haviland Rd

72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.164-2-898.765

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/28/2012
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,607

Lot & Building Information for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 4.4
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the assessed value of 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,100, the tax amount paid for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $3,606.

When was 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/07/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2012 $80,000
02/02/2001 $54,500
06/22/1995 $38,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Deed
11/28/2012 - D
11/29/2012 - R
Deed
02/02/2001 - D
02/09/2001 - R
Deed
06/22/1995 - D
07/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,607
Market value $169,300
Assessed value $60,100

Assessment History for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,400 $60,100 60.01 $3,607 +164.94%
2024 $156,100 $60,100 22.65 $1,361 -10.33%
2023 $134,300 $60,100 25.26 $1,518 -7.51%
2022 $116,200 $58,100 28.25 $1,641 -4.37%
2021 $111,700 $58,100 29.54 $1,716 -2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ralph R Smith School 5 Public K-5 340 0.57
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 2.16
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.18
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.18
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 2.25

Nearest middle schools

Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 0.59
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.18
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 2.25
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.29
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 2.30

Nearest high schools

Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 2.18
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.81
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 3.46
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 4.38
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 4.40

Neighbors for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 72 Haviland Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
194 Roosevelt Rd, Hyde Park 1,499 03/31/2023 $318,000
48 Putnam Rd, Hyde Park 1,829 10/17/2018 $225,000
38 Lawrence Rd, Hyde Park 2,060 10/04/2021 $405,000
47 Lawrence Rd, Hyde Park 2,123
208 Roosevelt Rd, Hyde Park 2,490 10/10/2025 $450,000
41 Putnam Rd, Hyde Park 1,345 12/26/1996
2 Clyde CT, Hyde Park 2,481 01/13/2021 $335,000
4 Valerie CT, Hyde Park 1,672 06/29/2010 $252,000
202 Roosevelt Rd, Hyde Park 1,029 01/11/2023 $300,000
57 Lawrence Rd, Hyde Park 2,137 12/14/2018 $230,000
46 Lawrence Rd, Hyde Park 1,492
212 Roosevelt Rd, Hyde Park 1,623 12/19/1996 $121,000
80 Haviland Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,344 01/25/2022 $4,750,000
199 Roosevelt Rd, Hyde Park 1,028 06/16/2021 $260,000
46 Putnam Rd, Hyde Park 1,694 09/09/2024 $416,000
37 Lawrence Rd, Hyde Park 2,542 05/30/2023 $10
211 Roosevelt Rd, Hyde Park 1,675 07/13/1999 $149,900
206 Roosevelt Rd, Hyde Park 1,439
45 Lawrence Rd, Hyde Park 2,847 02/27/1996 $142,500