8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.264-1-473.507 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/06/2019 |
| Sale price | $249,100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,741 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,670 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.55 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,670 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $129,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,741.
When was 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/06/2019 for $249,100.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,741 |
| Market value | $363,400 |
| Assessed value | $129,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $348,600 | $129,000 | 60.01 | $7,741 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $335,100 | $129,000 | 22.65 | $2,922 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $288,300 | $129,000 | 25.26 | $3,259 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $258,000 | $129,000 | 28.25 | $3,644 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $248,100 | $129,000 | 29.54 | $3,811 | +6.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph R Smith School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.70 |
| Netherwood School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 1.73 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.91 |
| West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 309 | 2.29 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.45 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 1.57 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.91 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.45 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.45 |
| Millennial Kingdom Family School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 15 | 3.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.91 |
| Millennial Kingdom Family School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 15 | 3.33 |
| Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,136 | 4.17 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 4.45 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 4.52 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 8 Buttonwood Court, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 126 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 3,838 | ||
| 16 Cream St, Hyde Park | 1,944 | 10/02/2017 | $266,100 |
| 8 Rockledge Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,897 | 09/21/2017 | $240,000 |
| 6 Rockledge Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,200 | 07/01/2022 | $451,000 |
| 129 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,012 | 03/18/2016 | |
| 9 Rockledge Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,456 | 07/23/1998 | |
| 9 Cresthill Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,599 | 07/31/2017 | $200,000 |
| 8 Cresthill Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,592 | 07/01/2005 | |
| 150 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 2,359 | 10/18/2024 | |
| 108 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,336 | 06/16/2015 | |
| 10 Buttonwood CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,806 | 12/07/2012 | $200,000 |
| 7 Rockledge Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,587 | ||
| 111 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,680 | 10/10/2025 | $495,000 |
| 19 Friendship Ln, Poughkeepsie | 4,512 | 09/18/2020 | $75,000 |
| 133 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 03/14/2016 | ||
| 130 Old Quaker Ln, Hyde Park | 1,020 | 07/30/2013 | $140,000 |
| 132 Old Quaker Ln, Hyde Park | 907 | 07/11/2022 | $100,000 |
| 134 Old Quaker Ln, Hyde Park | 1,575 | 07/03/2025 | $232,500 |
| 152 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,560 | 05/20/2004 | $195,000 |