Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Cream St  »  176 Cream St

176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.264-3-240.428

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,203

Lot & Building Information for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,768
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 130.3
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 1,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $745,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $160,000
04/15/1997 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed
06/15/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed
04/15/1997 - D
04/22/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,887
Current property tax $15,203
Market value $745,700
Assessed value $264,740

Assessment History for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $715,500 $264,740 60.01 $15,887 +164.94%
2024 $687,600 $264,740 22.65 $5,996 -10.33%
2023 $591,600 $264,740 25.26 $6,687 -10.58%
2022 $529,500 $264,740 28.25 $7,479 -4.37%
2021 $509,100 $264,740 29.54 $7,820 -2.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 176 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Valkill Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,000 05/16/2008 $289,000
97 Dutchess Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 21,368 09/13/2001 $450,312
29 Valkill Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,002 09/14/2007 $335,000
9 Kari Blvd, Poughkeepsie 2,038
7 Dill Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,679 06/30/2005 $386,147
7 Kari Blvd, Poughkeepsie 2,273
25 Valkill Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,654 09/15/2004 $155,000
10 Kari Blvd, Poughkeepsie 2,121 12/06/2023 $485,000