Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Van Wagner Rd  »  833-839 Van Wagner Rd

833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.363-3-17.494

Sales & Tax Overview for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/09/2013
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,276

Lot & Building Information for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,704
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 9.14
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 3,704 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $692,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2013 $505,000

Title Documents for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2013 - D
12/26/2013 - R
Deed
04/09/2013 - D
04/15/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,068
Current property tax $15,276
Market value $692,700
Assessed value $245,900

Assessment History for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,600 $245,900 69.41 $17,068 +162.02%
2024 $638,700 $245,900 26.49 $6,514 -10.48%
2023 $549,500 $245,900 29.59 $7,276 -11.14%
2022 $491,800 $245,900 33.3 $8,188 -5.05%
2021 $472,900 $245,900 35.07 $8,624 -1.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 833-839 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
800 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie
826 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,990 10/10/2003 $725,000
8 Simmons Dr, Staatsburg 11/15/2013 $1,000
2329 Route 9G, Staatsburg 11/29/2001 $1,150
15 Simmons Dr, Staatsburg 11/15/2013 $800
2404 Route 9G, Staatsburg 11/07/2018 $77,950
2390 Route 9G, Staatsburg 04/14/2002 $25,000
2 Simmons Dr, Staatsburg 08/01/2016
843 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,712 03/21/2025 $720,000