Dutchess County  »  1 Forrest Way

1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.360-4-985.107

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/31/2000
Sale price $558,696
Arm's length
Property tax $21,849

Lot & Building Information for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,033
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.63
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1999 and has a total of 5,033 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $684,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $21,848.

When was 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/15/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2000 $558,696
06/03/1999 $71,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2012 - D
11/13/2012 - R
Deed
03/31/2000 - D
04/11/2000 - R
Deed
03/31/2000 - D
04/11/2000 - R
Deed
06/03/1999 - D
06/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,849
Market value $1,085,600
Assessed value $684,700

Assessment History for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $964,400 $684,700 31.91 $21,849 +30.51%
2024 $961,700 $684,700 24.45 $16,741 -9.58%
2023 $845,300 $684,700 27.04 $18,514 -11.43%
2022 $738,700 $684,700 30.53 $20,904 -5.25%
2021 $698,700 $684,700 32.22 $22,061 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 0.46
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 2.84
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 2.95
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 2.95
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 1.55
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.91
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 3.25
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 3.31
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.58

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 2.15
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.58
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.62
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 4.12
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 4.77

Neighbors for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Old Noxon Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,012 03/21/2023
8 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie 5,993 06/29/2020 $910,000
321 Titusville Rd #D19, Poughkeepsie 1,103 10/27/2020 $130,000
321 Titusville Rd #D18, Poughkeepsie 1,173 01/06/2011 $117,000
69 Smith Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,074
321 Titusville Rd #D20, Poughkeepsie 1,173 08/23/2006 $176,000
2 High Point Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,540 07/07/2022 $459,000
321 Titusville Rd #A130, Poughkeepsie 882 07/06/2004 $98,500
6 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie 5,364 04/22/2023 $750,000
71 Smith Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,980
3 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie 3,708 03/31/2022
7 Pine Ridge Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,050 09/13/2022 $10
321 Titusville Rd #G113, Poughkeepsie 840 03/24/2021
14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie 3,225 07/20/2022 $10
321 Titusville Rd #G114, Poughkeepsie 882 01/22/2014 $56,500
321 Titusville Rd #D17, Poughkeepsie 1,103 02/26/2021 $132,500
5 Debra Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,530 04/16/2021
321 Titusville Rd #D11, Poughkeepsie 840 10/09/2019 $88,000
321 Titusville Rd #F102, Poughkeepsie 882 10/20/1999 $31,000
5 Pine Ridge Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,448 06/26/2019 $354,000