Dutchess County  »  14 Forrest Way

14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.360-4-996.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/20/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,679

Lot & Building Information for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,225
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.47
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1996 and has a total of 3,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419,700, the tax amount paid for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $13,392.

When was 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 07/20/2022 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $10
03/28/1996 $52,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
03/28/1996 - D
04/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,393
Current property tax $12,679
Market value $665,500
Assessed value $419,700

Assessment History for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $591,100 $419,700 31.91 $13,393 +30.51%
2024 $589,500 $419,700 24.45 $10,262 -9.58%
2023 $518,100 $419,700 27.04 $11,349 -11.43%
2022 $452,800 $419,700 30.53 $12,813 -5.25%
2021 $428,300 $419,700 32.22 $13,523 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 0.61
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 2.76
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 3.01
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 3.01
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 1.42
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 3.14
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.16
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 3.22
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.57

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.94
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.57
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.58