Dutchess County  »  3 Saxon Dr

3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-4-743.322

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/10/1998
Sale price $173,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,326

Lot & Building Information for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.69
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,040.

When was 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/24/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/1998 $173,800

Title Documents for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2000 - D
04/05/2000 - R
Deed
11/10/1998 - D
12/11/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,040
Current property tax $8,326
Market value $449,200
Assessed value $283,300

Assessment History for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,000 $283,300 31.91 $9,040 +30.51%
2024 $397,900 $283,300 24.45 $6,927 -9.58%
2023 $349,800 $283,300 27.04 $7,660 -11.43%
2022 $305,600 $283,300 30.53 $8,649 -5.25%
2021 $289,100 $283,300 32.22 $9,128 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.68
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.68
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.68
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 2.30
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.70

Nearest middle schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.68
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.15
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.38
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 3.05
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.49

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.79
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 2.15
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.26
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.49
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 4.42

Neighbors for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 3 Saxon Drive, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Saxon Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,838 01/08/2010 $275,000
101 Mandalay Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,800 03/27/2017 $269,900
18 Kimball Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,784 03/25/2011
1 Cromwell Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,888 07/14/2004
22 Cramer Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,746 01/29/2021
58 Mandalay Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,848
24 Cramer Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,896
4 Saxon Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,840
33 Cramer Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,304 10/18/2019 $345,000
96 Mandalay Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,786 06/09/2025
30 Cramer Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,282 02/24/2022 $460,000
66 Mandalay Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,838 11/08/1996 $135,000
25 Kimball Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,734
111 Mandalay Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,922
13 Kimball Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,484 07/08/1999 $137,000
17 Kimball Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,784 02/13/2023 $415,000
103 Mandalay Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,748 04/23/2010 $1
66 Vail Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,028 09/25/2020 $375,000
1 Saxon Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,654
67 Mandalay Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,128 09/26/2017 $279,900