Dutchess County  »  12 Forrest Way

12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.460-3-12.191

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/09/2015
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,996

Lot & Building Information for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,190
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.89
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 15
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 2001 and has a total of 5,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $846,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $26,995.

When was 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/09/2015 for $775,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2015 $775,000
12/19/2001 $666,000
05/17/2000 $82,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2015 - D
10/13/2015 - R
Deed
12/19/2001 - D
01/28/2002 - R
Deed
05/17/2000 - D
05/19/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/24/1998 - D
08/19/1998 - R
Deed
10/01/1997 - D
10/01/1997 - R
Deed
03/28/1997 - D
04/04/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,996
Market value $1,341,400
Assessed value $846,000

Assessment History for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,191,500 $846,000 31.91 $26,996 +30.51%
2024 $1,188,200 $846,000 24.45 $20,685 -9.58%
2023 $1,044,400 $846,000 27.04 $22,876 -7.04%
2022 $869,600 $806,000 30.53 $24,607 -5.25%
2021 $822,400 $806,000 32.22 $25,969 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Forrest Way, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 0.53
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 2.82
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 3.03
Vassar Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 3.03
Kinry Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, 3-6 371 3.19

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 1.42
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.08
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 3.22
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 3.26
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.61

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.98
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.61