Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Velie Rd  »  23 Velie Rd

23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-1-131.599

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/02/2016
Sale price $17,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,604

Lot & Building Information for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 4,677
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.9
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2021 and has a total of 4,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $18,603.

When was 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 05/02/2016 for $17,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2016 $17,500

Title Documents for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,604
Market value $924,400
Assessed value $583,000

Assessment History for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $821,100 $583,000 31.91 $18,604 +30.51%
2024 $818,800 $583,000 24.45 $14,254 -9.58%
2023 $719,800 $583,000 27.04 $15,764 -11.43%
2022 $629,000 $583,000 30.53 $17,799 +464.85%
2021 $99,800 $97,800 32.22 $3,151 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.14
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.38
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.57
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.57
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 4.64

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 0.84
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.21
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.43
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.57
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.10

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.22
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.10
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 5.63
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.69
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 6.89

Neighbors for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 23 Velie Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 3,105 12/17/1997 $128,000
50 Amandas Way, Lagrangeville 3,490 12/01/2020 $785,000
94 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 2,750 12/11/2020 $290,000
73 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville
41 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 3,408 02/10/2020 $449,900
6 Kuchler Dr, Lagrangeville 2,794 03/31/2022 $480,000
77 Clapp Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 12/23/2024 $1,275,000
16 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 2,228 10/24/2018 $255,000
91 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,648 01/14/2021 $335,000
1342 Route 55, Lagrangeville 2,699 02/26/2013 $370,000
8 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,824 01/28/1994 $146,000
27 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 3,028 10/06/2020
14 Kuchler Dr, Lagrangeville 2,468 07/28/1995 $215,000
21 Amandas Way, Lagrangeville 3,512 04/18/2001 $449,900
83 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,733
45 Amandas Way, Lagrangeville 3,190 01/04/2002 $448,535
12 Velie Rd, Lagrangeville 1,196 05/12/2017 $227,500
30 Kuchler Dr, Lagrangeville 2,898 10/04/2025
18 Kuchler Dr, Lagrangeville 4,708 01/09/1997
10 Kuchler Dr, Lagrangeville 3,240 10/26/2010 $1