Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Clapp Hill Rd  »  77 Clapp Hill Rd

77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.559-4-638.480

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $176

Lot & Building Information for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Building class Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105)
Acreage 15.16
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

What is the market value of 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

The current market value is $475,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $1,275,000

Title Documents for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2024 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,573
Current property tax $176
Market value $475,700
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,500 $300,000 31.91 $9,573 +30.51%
2024 $421,300 $300,000 24.45 $7,335 -9.58%
2023 $370,400 $300,000 27.04 $8,112 -11.43%
2022 $323,700 $300,000 30.53 $9,159 -5.25%
2021 $306,100 $300,000 32.22 $9,666 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.77
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.92
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.34
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.19
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.19

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.74
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.61
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.67
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.43
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 6.61

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.44
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 6.92
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 6.98
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.10