Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Velie Rd  »  75 Velie Rd

75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-1-119.816

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 01/09/2020
Sale price $143,979
Arm's length
Property tax $7,834

Lot & Building Information for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,202
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,500, the tax amount paid for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $7,833.

When was 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 01/09/2020 for $143,979.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2020 $143,979
11/02/2018 $500
09/15/2000 $190,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/24/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/02/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/15/2000 - D
09/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,834
Market value $389,300
Assessed value $245,500

Assessment History for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,800 $245,500 31.91 $7,834 +30.51%
2024 $344,800 $245,500 24.45 $6,002 -9.58%
2023 $303,100 $245,500 27.04 $6,638 -11.43%
2022 $264,900 $245,500 30.53 $7,495 -5.25%
2021 $250,500 $245,500 32.22 $7,910 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Velie Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.38
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.56
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.43
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.43
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 4.46

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 0.99
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.38
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 4.43
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.78
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 4.90

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 0.99
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 4.90
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 5.62
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.71