Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Clapp Hill Rd  »  73 Clapp Hill Rd

73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.559-4-614.470

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/23/2007
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,543

Lot & Building Information for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 960
Building class Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

How many square feet does 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have?

This Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105) located at 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $270,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2007 $220,000

Title Documents for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Deed
05/23/2007 - D
08/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,434
Current property tax $4,543
Market value $270,000
Assessed value $170,300

Assessment History for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,900 $170,300 31.91 $5,434 +30.51%
2024 $239,200 $170,300 24.45 $4,164 -9.58%
2023 $210,200 $170,300 27.04 $4,605 -11.43%
2022 $183,700 $170,300 30.53 $5,199 -5.25%
2021 $173,800 $170,300 32.22 $5,487 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.91
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.87
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.35
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.07
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.07

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.87
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 2.62
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.55
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.41
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 6.55

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.48
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 6.86
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 6.93
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.10