Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Townsend Farm Rd  »  51 Townsend Farm Rd

51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.560-3-440.348

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 10/09/2018
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,620

Lot & Building Information for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,204
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.94
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 16
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $646,200, the tax amount paid for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $20,620.

When was 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 10/09/2018 for $660,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2018 $660,000
09/02/2010 $500,000
07/31/2007 $740,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed
09/02/2010 - D
09/27/2010 - R
Deed
07/31/2007 - D
08/01/2007 - R
Deed
01/22/2002 - D
01/29/2002 - R
Deed
01/22/2002 - D
01/29/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,620
Market value $1,024,600
Assessed value $646,200

Assessment History for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $910,100 $646,200 31.91 $20,620 +30.51%
2024 $907,600 $646,200 24.45 $15,800 -9.58%
2023 $797,800 $646,200 27.04 $17,473 -11.43%
2022 $697,200 $646,200 30.53 $19,728 -5.25%
2021 $659,400 $646,200 32.22 $20,821 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.69
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.47
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 4.72
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.84
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.84

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 1.44
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.52
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.37
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 5.30
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.85

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 1.98
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.85
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 6.24
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 6.28
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 7.48

Neighbors for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 51 Townsend Farm Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Budd Ln, Lagrangeville 2,027 08/24/2018
1328 Noxon Rd, Lagrangeville 1,800 05/16/2001 $100
22 Upton Rd, Lagrangeville 2,212 02/15/2006 $507,000
1331 Noxon Rd, Lagrangeville 1,407 06/14/1997
1283 Noxon Rd, Lagrangeville 3,535 07/12/2023 $1,500,000
26 Upton Rd, Lagrangeville 1,323
1327 Noxon Rd, Lagrangeville 2,494 12/03/1996 $150,000
1443 E Noxon Rd, Lagrangeville 2,825
40 Upton Rd, Lagrangeville 2,152 02/04/2004 $10
10 Wright Rd, Lagrangeville 1,266 08/28/2001 $165,000
12 Upton Rd, Lagrangeville 2,016
1375 Noxon Rd, Lagrangeville 2,128 07/30/2021 $275,000
50 Townsend Farm Rd, Lagrangeville 4,345 05/20/2019 $580,000
4 Ohare Dr, Lagrangeville 2,054 07/01/1999 $260,000
2070 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,260 07/12/2019 $305,000
29 Townsend Farm Rd, Lagrangeville 5,158 12/02/2005
16 Budd Ln, Lagrangeville 4,015 10/24/2024 $831,500
10 Budd Ln, Lagrangeville 3,577 10/10/2003 $465,000
5 Budd Ln, Lagrangeville 2,372 04/29/2004 $392,000
5 Ohare Dr, Lagrangeville 1,406