Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Velie Rd  »  120 Velie Rd

120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.561-3-93.20

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 03/07/1994
Sale price $18,169
Arm's length
Property tax $12,419

Lot & Building Information for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,157
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Year built 1872
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

How many square feet does 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 3,157 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1872 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $617,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/1994 $18,169

Title Documents for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Deed
03/07/1994 - D
03/16/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,419
Market value $617,100
Assessed value $389,200

Assessment History for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,200 $389,200 31.91 $12,419 +30.51%
2024 $546,600 $389,200 24.45 $9,516 -9.58%
2023 $480,500 $389,200 27.04 $10,524 -11.43%
2022 $419,900 $389,200 30.53 $11,882 -5.25%
2021 $397,100 $389,200 32.22 $12,540 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 120 Velie Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 4,623 04/04/2025 $1,100,000
11 Cole Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,740 12/17/2021 $1
10 Finnish Ln, Lagrangeville 1,940 07/31/2001
2675 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,155 09/25/1996
161 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 1,541 04/29/1999
2613-2615 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,129 09/29/2017
2647 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,376
2665 Route 82, Lagrangeville 2,874 08/31/2017 $425,000
180 Sunset Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley
91 Skidmore Rd, Lagrangeville 2,352 12/29/1994 $209,900