Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Barmore Rd  »  70 Barmore Rd

70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.561-3-484.363

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 06/20/2019
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,224

Lot & Building Information for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.8
Year built 1796
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 1,716 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1796 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $508,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2019 $300,000

Title Documents for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Deed
12/03/2015 - D
12/08/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,224
Market value $508,000
Assessed value $320,400

Assessment History for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,300 $320,400 31.91 $10,224 +30.51%
2024 $450,000 $320,400 24.45 $7,834 -9.58%
2023 $395,600 $320,400 27.04 $8,664 -11.43%
2022 $345,700 $320,400 30.53 $9,782 -5.25%
2021 $326,900 $320,400 32.22 $10,323 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 70 Barmore Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Guernsey Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 3,070 10/30/2024 $749,000
86 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 2,972 03/15/2013 $1,750,000
60 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 1,602 11/10/1993
109 Skidmore Rd, Lagrangeville 2,684 03/25/2011 $383,000
36 Sunrise Ter, Lagrangeville 4,260 09/02/2020 $850,000
7 Sunrise Ter, Lagrangeville 4,538 08/14/2006 $899,000
105 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 3,649 02/02/2024 $795,000
75 Barmore Rd, Lagrangeville 3,632