Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Skidmore Rd  »  386 Skidmore Rd

386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.562-4-940.472

Sales & Tax Overview for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 10/19/2001
Sale price $242,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,266

Lot & Building Information for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,600, the tax amount paid for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $6,733.

When was 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 10/19/2001 for $242,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2001 $242,500

Title Documents for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2001 - D
10/26/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,733
Current property tax $6,266
Market value $462,300
Assessed value $291,600

Assessment History for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,700 $291,600 23.09 $6,733 +33.70%
2024 $409,600 $291,600 17.27 $5,036 -11.03%
2023 $360,000 $291,600 19.41 $5,660 -12.13%
2022 $314,600 $291,600 22.09 $6,441 -2.17%
2021 $297,600 $291,600 22.58 $6,584 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 386 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 4.08
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.39
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 5.38
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.72
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.72

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.28
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.41
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.72
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.75
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.09

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.69
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.67
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.09
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.33