Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Route 82  »  2841 Route 82

2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.562-4-901.249

Sales & Tax Overview for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,805

Lot & Building Information for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 3,880
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 38.95
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

How many sq. ft. does 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 has a total of 3,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $567.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,154,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $2,200,000
09/02/1999 $160,000
12/30/1998 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2023 - D
02/15/2023 - R
Deed
09/02/1999 - D
09/14/1999 - R
Deed
12/30/1998 - D
02/11/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/30/1998 - D
01/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,805
Market value $1,154,000
Assessed value $727,800

Assessment History for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,025,100 $727,800 23.09 $16,805 +33.70%
2024 $1,022,200 $727,800 17.27 $12,569 -9.79%
2023 $886,200 $717,800 19.41 $13,932 -12.13%
2022 $774,400 $717,800 22.09 $15,856 -2.17%
2021 $732,400 $717,800 22.58 $16,208 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,837
Median age 45.1
Average household income $122,226
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 4,033
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $350,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 2841 Route 82, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2822 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 1,170 02/17/2017 $59,000
57 Moore Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,702 05/07/1996 $48,950
2269 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 3,360 04/14/2022 $465,000
2773 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 1,800 04/16/2003
384 Skidmore Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,838
221 Sunset Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,164 08/17/2021 $375,000
382 Skidmore Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,850
7 Sabre Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,400 10/25/2013 $228,000
2851 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 1,012 04/09/2015