Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Route 82  »  2940 Route 82

2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.662-3-85.366

Sales & Tax Overview for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Property tax $9,236

Lot & Building Information for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,965
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 18.1
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Millbrook

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,965 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,000, the tax amount paid for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $9,236.

When was 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold?

2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 06/02/1999.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/1999 - D
06/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,236
Market value $634,200
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,400 $400,000 23.09 $9,236 +33.70%
2024 $561,800 $400,000 17.27 $6,908 -11.03%
2023 $493,800 $400,000 19.41 $7,764 -12.13%
2022 $431,500 $400,000 22.09 $8,836 -2.17%
2021 $408,200 $400,000 22.58 $9,032 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.16
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 4.41
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 5.69
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.76
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.76

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.07
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.41
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.76
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.77
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 6.08

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.74
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.69
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.32
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.34
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 6.71

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,240 03/23/2022 $339,000
11 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,776 05/08/2020 $264,900
3021 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 09/22/2021
67 Moore Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,008 11/14/1995 $155,000
56 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,433 09/04/2014
31 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,995 05/27/2002 $50,000
32 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,476 04/18/2019 $412,000
27 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,760 01/04/2016
4 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,196 06/08/2020
13 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,920 10/20/2000 $183,500
10 Evert Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,520
2920 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 1,120 04/26/1999 $162,500
5 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,072
2944 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 2,906 06/16/2015 $349,500
37 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 4,307 06/14/1994 $190,000
3 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,059 11/12/2002 $285,000
2 Evert Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,688
2846 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 1,508 01/04/2021 $222,000
14 Evert Ln, Pleasant Valley 4,800 03/14/2022
22 Evert Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,972 01/05/2021 $14,766

Nearby ZIP Codes for 2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report