Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Oswego Rd  »  32 Oswego Rd

32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.662-3-41.84

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 04/18/2019
Sale price $412,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,589

Lot & Building Information for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.17
Year built 1872
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1872 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,600, the tax amount paid for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $10,589.

When was 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 04/18/2019 for $412,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2019 $412,000
07/13/2015 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Deed
07/13/2015 - D
10/21/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/04/2014 - D
01/09/2015 - R
Deed
09/17/2012 - D
10/09/2012 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,589
Market value $727,100
Assessed value $458,600

Assessment History for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,900 $458,600 23.09 $10,589 +33.70%
2024 $644,100 $458,600 17.27 $7,920 -11.03%
2023 $566,200 $458,600 19.41 $8,901 -12.13%
2022 $494,800 $458,600 22.09 $10,130 -2.17%
2021 $468,000 $458,600 22.58 $10,355 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 3.63
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 4.67
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.33
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 5.90
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 5.93

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 3.53
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.93
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.13
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.20
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 6.28

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.33
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.20
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 6.20
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 6.85
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.85

Neighbors for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 32 Oswego Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,240 03/23/2022 $339,000
11 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,776 05/08/2020 $264,900
3021 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 09/22/2021
4 Salem CT, Pleasant Valley 2,054 07/12/2005 $439,900
2 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,952 11/07/2003
2940 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 2,965 06/02/1999
397 Skidmore Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,436 10/15/2022 $346,830
2 Trinity Way, Lagrangeville 5,296 08/07/2015 $473,800
31 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,995 05/27/2002 $50,000
56 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,433 09/04/2014
27 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,760 01/04/2016
4 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,196 06/08/2020
2920 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 1,120 04/26/1999 $162,500
13 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,920 10/20/2000 $183,500
5 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,072
399 Skidmore Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,890 02/04/1999
37 Oswego Rd, Pleasant Valley 4,307 06/14/1994 $190,000
2944 Route 82, Pleasant Valley 2,906 06/16/2015 $349,500
3 Creekside Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,059 11/12/2002 $285,000
2 Evert Ln, Pleasant Valley 2,688