Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Rock City Rd  »  8 Rock City Rd

8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.371-0-958.859

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,593

Lot & Building Information for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,408
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $6,593.

When was 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 12/18/2017 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $250,000

Title Documents for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,593
Market value $330,000
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,400 $308,400 19.98 $6,162 -5.71%
2024 $302,400 $302,400 21.61 $6,535 +9.66%
2023 $255,000 $255,000 23.37 $5,959 -10.80%
2022 $245,000 $245,000 27.27 $6,681 -6.33%
2021 $257,700 $250,000 28.53 $7,133 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 4.17
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 4.17
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 4.17
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.77
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 5.22

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 3.63
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.77
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 5.21
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.28
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.85

Nearest high schools

Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 3.86
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.77
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 5.21
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.28
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.85

Neighbors for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 8 Rock City Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Lamoree Rd, Rhinebeck 1,300 04/15/2021 $1
99 Brooklyn Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 1,224 08/18/2020 $225,000
241 Round Lake Rd, Rhinebeck 1,200 02/20/2015 $315,000
64 St Paul Rd, Red Hook 1,182 11/27/2023 $155,000
9 Lakeside Dr, Rhinebeck 1,425 09/26/2025 $450,000
341 Round Lake Rd, Rhinebeck 2,720 08/19/2002
25 Fowler Ln, Rhinebeck 2,408 09/07/2023 $650,000
1 Old Mill Rd, Red Hook 3,480 05/05/2008
22 Rock City Rd, Red Hook 1,666 05/18/2021 $168,500
12 Hillcrest Ln, Rhinebeck 1,056 09/02/2021 $150,000
27 Boice Rd, Rhinebeck 2,044 03/12/1999 $1
310 Round Lake Rd, Rhinebeck 2,488 05/21/2013
22 Burnett Ln, Rhinebeck 920 02/28/2017 $182,000
184 Brooklyn Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 1,000 08/01/2023 $345,000
172 Brooklyn Heights Rd, Rhinebeck 1,014 08/01/2023 $335,000
28 Burnett Ln, Rhinebeck 900 10/18/2014
11 Lakeside Dr, Rhinebeck 2,560 10/04/2022 $506,000
74 Lamoree Rd, Rhinebeck 1,089 10/13/2015
328 Round Lake Rd, Rhinebeck 1,880
133 Lamoree Rd, Rhinebeck 1,200