Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Shookville Rd  »  241 Shookville Rd

241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.472-0-240.964

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Sale date 12/19/2012
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,689

Lot & Building Information for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 7,560
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 25
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 7,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.

What is the year built & the current market value of 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,937,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2012 $1,125,000
12/16/2010 $995,000
10/23/2002 $112,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
12/16/2010 - D
12/23/2010 - R
Deed
03/04/2010 - D
03/05/2010 - R
Deed
10/23/2002 - D
11/06/2002 - R
Deed
06/14/2002 - D
06/24/2002 - R
Deed
05/30/2002 - D
06/24/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $58,689
Market value $2,937,400
Assessed value $2,937,400

Assessment History for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,745,200 $2,745,200 19.98 $54,849 -4.77%
2024 $2,665,200 $2,665,200 21.61 $57,595 +2.64%
2023 $2,401,100 $2,401,100 23.37 $56,114 +0.27%
2022 $2,052,200 $2,052,200 27.27 $55,963 +5.86%
2021 $1,910,300 $1,852,950 28.53 $52,865 +9.28%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 241 Shookville Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 640
132 Sawmill Rd, Red Hook 2,160
131 St Paul Rd, Red Hook 1,630
110 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,088
170 Sawmill Rd, Red Hook 1,800 08/15/2011 $190,000
102 St Paul Rd, Red Hook 1,184 03/10/2022 $330,000
37 Morehouse Ln, Red Hook 2,616 03/21/2019
665 Salisbury Tpke, Rhinebeck 3,486 12/19/2019 $805,000
93 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,400 06/27/2025 $600,000
1165 Route 199, Red Hook 2,814 03/01/2001 $95,000
162 Sawmill Rd, Red Hook 1,800 11/24/2014 $11