Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Shookville Rd  »  284 Shookville Rd

284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.472-0-332.986

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Sale date 07/02/2008
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,665

Lot & Building Information for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 4,862
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 35.51
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Red Hook

Other Property Data for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 4,862 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,835,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2008 $975,000
09/14/2006 $1,710,000
05/05/2003 $1,159,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2008 - D
07/10/2008 - R
Deed
09/14/2006 - D
09/15/2006 - R
Deed
05/05/2003 - D
05/24/2003 - R
Deed
07/18/1994 - D
09/12/1994 - R
Deed
12/10/1993 - D
12/17/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,665
Market value $1,835,100
Assessed value $1,835,100

Assessment History for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,715,000 $1,715,000 19.98 $34,266 -4.77%
2024 $1,665,000 $1,665,000 21.61 $35,981 -2.40%
2023 $1,577,500 $1,577,500 23.37 $36,866 +0.27%
2022 $1,348,300 $1,348,300 27.27 $36,768 +5.87%
2021 $1,254,900 $1,217,300 28.53 $34,730 +0.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 284 Shookville Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,352 08/03/2015
8 Shookville Rd, Red Hook 2,200 04/01/2025
258 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,424 09/17/2010 $186,000
174 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 2,160 08/03/2001
20 Ridge Rd, Red Hook 3,634 09/24/2021 $675,000
257 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,937 04/14/2015 $360,000
270 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 04/12/1996 $12,000
34 Shookville Rd, Red Hook 12/09/2011 $45,000
16 Webster Coon Rd, Red Hook 2,464 10/31/1995 $50,000
4 Ridge Rd, Red Hook 1,922 07/01/2002 $245,000