Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Shookville Rd  »  34 Shookville Rd

34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.472-0-344.484

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Sale date 12/09/2011
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,127

Lot & Building Information for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 0.5
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

What is the assessed value of 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,400, the tax amount paid for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $1,126.

When was 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 12/09/2011 for $45,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2011 $45,000
03/04/2011 $52,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2011 - D
12/19/2011 - R
Deed
03/04/2011 - D
03/04/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,127
Market value $56,400
Assessed value $56,400

Assessment History for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $54,700 $54,700 19.98 $1,093 -2.93%
2024 $52,100 $52,100 21.61 $1,126 -3.65%
2023 $50,000 $50,000 23.37 $1,169 -14.30%
2022 $50,000 $50,000 27.27 $1,364 -4.42%
2021 $51,500 $50,000 28.53 $1,427 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Shookville Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 3.93
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 3.93
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 3.93
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.99
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 6.43

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 3.92
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.99
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 6.53
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 6.56
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 7.14

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.99
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 4.13
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 6.53
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 6.56
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 7.14