Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Ridge Rd  »  28 Ridge Rd

28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.472-0-749.179

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

Current property tax $3,133

Lot & Building Information for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,464
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,100, the tax amount paid for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $9,912.

When was 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold?

28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 10/25/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,912
Current property tax $3,133
Market value $496,100
Assessed value $496,100

Assessment History for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $463,600 $463,600 19.98 $9,263 -5.69%
2024 $454,500 $454,500 21.61 $9,822 -0.13%
2023 $420,800 $420,800 23.37 $9,834 -2.30%
2022 $369,100 $369,100 27.27 $10,065 +5.85%
2021 $343,600 $333,300 28.53 $9,509 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 4.88
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 4.88
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 4.88
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.89
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 6.82

Nearest middle schools

Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 4.78
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.89
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 6.65
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 6.78
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 6.87

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 4.89
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 5.00
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 6.65
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 6.78
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 6.87

Neighbors for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 28 Ridge Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
475-479 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,595 09/20/2004 $550,000
88 Webster Coon Rd, Red Hook 2,080 02/22/2018 $247,938
194 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,236 07/30/2021
348 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 1,440 10/21/1996
352-358 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 07/22/2022 $1,750,000
296 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,912 10/05/2018 $375,000
216 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 2,369 12/05/2017
325 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 3,026 12/16/2009 $250,000
100 Webster Coon Rd, Red Hook 2,664 07/21/2014 $670,000
141-167 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 4,192 05/12/2025
260 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 2,088 03/29/2021
278 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,448 10/20/2017 $880,000
56 Becker Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,744 03/04/2002 $312,000
72 Webster Coon Rd, Red Hook 2,713 08/08/2016 $1
331 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook
4 Woody Row, Red Hook 1,100 11/11/2022
280 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 1,120 04/30/1996
281 Battenfeld Rd, Red Hook 1,161 11/08/2024 $640,000
311 Milan Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,640 06/05/2012 $370,000
17 Ridge Rd, Red Hook 2,400 03/21/2014 $198,000