Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Shookville Rd  »  338 Shookville Rd

338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.473-0-396.134

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Sale date 12/23/2014
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,973

Lot & Building Information for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 3,300
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 23.84
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2011
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Red Hook

Other Property Data for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 3,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $484.

What is the year built & the current market value of 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,850,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2014 $1,600,000
02/25/2010 $980,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2014 - D
01/08/2015 - R
Deed
02/25/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,973
Market value $1,850,500
Assessed value $1,850,500

Assessment History for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,729,400 $1,729,400 19.98 $34,553 -4.77%
2024 $1,679,000 $1,679,000 21.61 $36,283 -17.37%
2023 $1,879,000 $1,879,000 23.37 $43,912 +0.27%
2022 $1,606,000 $1,606,000 27.27 $43,796 +5.87%
2021 $1,494,800 $1,450,000 28.53 $41,369 -9.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 338 Shookville Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
745-749 Turkey Hill Rd, Red Hook 5,828 12/18/2020 $770,000
222 Odak Farm Rd, Red Hook 2,200
714 Turkey Hill Rd, Red Hook 3,038 06/17/2004 $450,000
265 Shookville Rd, Red Hook 3,100 03/07/2007 $1,150,000
370 Shookville Rd, Red Hook 2,200 01/15/2008
228 Odak Farm Rd, Red Hook 2,948 06/30/2015 $11
260 Becker Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,955 12/21/2020 $635,000
71 Odak Farm Rd, Red Hook 2,940 10/31/2018 $900,000
381 Shookville Rd, Red Hook 3,152 04/27/2012 $642,500